Ball Girls

Dare to Discover...

Join the action as the University of Alberta Pandas Soccer team battles their opponents in the Canada West Soccer League!

~ A great team builder!

Every CIS season, Pandas Soccer enlists the help of U10 - U14 Girl’s Soccer teams to act as ball girls for home games. The girls will not only be supplying balls quickly to the players on the field, they will be up close with varsity athletes and will be able to see some very superb soccer.

Ball Girl Team Application Process:

1. Please review the games below to determine those that fit your team’s availability.

2. Complete the onlineUniversity of Alberta Pandas Soccer Ball Girl Request - 2016 Season form.

3. Once done, youshould receive an email follow-up 3 business days after application. If you do not receive this email, please contact Assistant Coach Courtney Wald - clwald@ualberta.ca with the subject line: Ball Girl Application Request.

Game Day Procedures

2016 CWUAA Schedule:

Friday, September 9, 2016 vs University of Manitoba (5:00 PM Kick-Off): Juventus U15 T1 (Buchanan)

Sunday, September 11, 2016 vs University of Winnipeg (2:00 PM Kick-Off): Victoria U13G U14 T1 (King)

Friday, September 23, 2016 vs University of Victoria (5:00 PM Kick-Off):Sherwood Park Phoenix U10 T1 (Brisbin)

Sunday, September 25, 2016 vs University of British Colombia (12:00 PM Kick-Off)

Friday, October 14, 2016 vs UBC-Okanagan (4:30 PM Kick-Off)

Sunday, October 16, 2016 vs Thompson Rivers University (12:00 PM Kick-Off): Southwest United U12 T2 (Pucci)


A big thank you to the teams below that have joined the Pandas for the on-field excitement as ball girls:

2015

Scottish (Halilic) ~ U12 Girls,Raiders (Welt) ~ U12 Girls,Southwest United 2004 (Farrell) ~ U12 Girls,Phoenix (So) ~ U12 Girls,Phoenix 2002 Girls (Govender)~ U14 Girls,Sherwood Park Junior Phoenix (Brisbin) - U10 Girls &Strikers (Encina) ~ U12 Girls, &Southwest United (Czajkowsky) ~ U14 Girls

2014

St. Albert Impact U14 T2 Boys (Jepsen), St. Albert Impact U12 T1 Girls (MacIntosh), St. Albert Impact U14 T1 Girls (Kinzierski), Southwest United U12 T2 Girls (Duxbury)

2013

St. Albert Impact U12 T1 (Jepsen), St. Albert Impact U14 T2 Girls (Jahns), SWU U10 & U14 Girls (Farrell), Riverview Raiders (van den Bijgaart), SW Sting U-14 (Tetth-Wayoe), St. Albert Impact U12 T2 Girls (MacIntosh), Strikers U16 (Sloan)

2012

Ponoka Storm U12 (Bendera), Millwoods Selects U12 (Delgado), SWU U14T2Girls(Ure), St. Albert Impact U12 (Jahns), Strikers U12 (Newman)

2011

U12 Southwest United (Milne), U12 Xtreme (Melnyk), U16 Scottish United (Sanmartin), U14 Sherwood Park (Spinney), U14 Millwoods Selects (Ewasiuk), U12 Victoria (Pazienza).

2010

St. Albert Impact U12T1 Girls, Jorgensen, U12 Scottish United Girls, Gavin, U14 Girls Xtreme FC team, Harvey, SWU 97 girls U14 tier 1. de Paz, U-12 Inter, MWSA Selects U-12, Fraser, U-16 Impact - Robertson, U-14 Juventus - Catena, U12 Raiders - Bayne

2009

U12 Millwoods Selects (Gilbertson), U16 T2 South West United Girls (Gaggero), U14 T2 Inter (Anastacio), U12 Scottish T2 (Gavin) & U-12 T1 Girls Phoenix F.C. (Melnyk), U14 Drillers (Croisiere), U12 Drillers (Procter), U14 West Raiders (Misiaszek)

2008

Edmonton Drillers, U12 (Croisetiere), Edmonton Strikers U14 Tier 2 (Segin / Smith), Inter U12 Girls (Weech), South West United U14 T2 girls (Gaggero), Scottish United U12 Girls (Jubinville), South West United U12 T1 girls (Amin Kassam), Sherwood Park U12 Rangers (Hilton)


FacebookITwitterIGolden Bears and PandasAthletics WebsiteICWUAA WSOCICIS WSOC

PSOC 2014